Registering with 24/7 Nursing Agency is easy

To speed up the process here is a list of the items that you will need :

  • 100 points of ID
  • For Registered and Enrolled Nurses we need to see your Current APHRA Registration information.
  • 2 Passport size photographs
  • Bank account details (6 digit bsb, Account Number (Usually 8 digits)
  • Tax file number.
  • Copy of working holiday visa from your passport if you do not bring your passport in with you
  • Please follow this link for more Immigration information
  • 3 recent written clinical references or contact details, this can be their telephone numbers or email addresses of your referees.l (overseas contact numbers are OK!)
  • To work as an AIN you will need to show your AIN Certificate ,or show evidence of a First Aid Certificate and 2 years experience as a AIN.
  • Vaccination record NSW Health requires all staff working in Public hospitals to show evidence of vaccinations. If you are coming from overseas it is recommended that you obtain a copy of your vaccination record from your GP. You may require boosters for some you may already have already or you may need to be vaccinated for ones you have not had before. You will need to bring written evidence from your GP. The vaccinations required are as follows:

    Hepatitis B (HBV), Diphtheria, Tetanus, Pertussis (Whooping cough), Measles, Mumps, Rubella (German Measles), Varicella (Chicken pox), Tuberculosis (TB), Seasonal influenza (Flu- optional)

    The Australian Immunisation Handbook (current edition) is available online at: http://www.health.gov.au/internet/immunise/publishing.nsf/Content/Handbook-home

Additional information:

You need a valid Visa to obtain a TFN. You can apply in person or online at http://www.ato.gov.au/individuals/. You have 28 days to provide your TFN to your employer.

NB:The point score of documents must total at least 100 points.

• Passport 100 Points

• Child under 16 years of age (any one of the following) 100 Points
- Birth Certificate
- Citizenship certificate
- Passport

• Recent arrival in Australia (Less then 6 weeks) Valid Passport and visa (residential) 100 Points

• Isolated Area Aboriginal A written reference signed by two acceptable referees 100 Points

• Citizenship Certificate 70 Points

• Birth Certificate 40 Points

• License issued underlaw (eg driver's license, professional license to practice) 40 points

• Public Service ID (Photo) 40 points

• Social Security Card 40 Points

• Tertiary Education ID (Photo) 40 Points

• Employment ID (Photo)
- ID Card issue by employer (Name & Address ) 35 Points
- ID Card issued by EMployer (Name only) 25 Points

• Rates Notice 35 Points

• Credit/Debit Cards, Pass book (only one per institution) 25 Points

• Medicare Card 25 Points

• Membership Card
- Union or Trade, professional bodies 25 Points
- Educational institution 25 Points

Applications for Visas are assessed on an individual basis. Our consultant at the department of immigration has compiled the following information, which is essentially a guide to information which is available from the DIMIA website and will be of help to you.

Please note that this information relates only to a citizen of a "Gazetted" country such as Ireland, and may not be applicable to citizens of other countries.

The Working Holiday Maker Visa (Subclass 417)
It should be noted that the applicant signs a declaration to the effect that the principal purpose of their visit to Australia is to have a holiday, and that any employment is incidental to the holiday and that the purpose of working is to supplement their holiday funds. For this reason, a WHM holder cannot work longer than 3 months with any one employer.

Full details regarding WHV are available from www.immi.gov.au/allforms/visiting_whm.htm
Additional information is available at http://www.immi.gov.au/facts/49whm.htm

The Long Stay Temporary Business Visa (Subclass 457)

A Business (Long Stay) visa (subclass 457) is the manner in which a nurse can stay up to 4 years with full work rights. Should the nurse have a spouse and dependent children they can also be granted the same class of visa.

Under this arrangement the initiative needs to come from the employer who needs to gain sponsorship approval (the sponsor will need to submit form 1196). The nurse will need to make her/his visa application on form 1066. Full details of this process are contained on the Immigration booklet no. 11 (also known as form 1154) available on the relevant Immigration website www.immi.gov.au/allforms/booklets/1154.pdf

Note that the above two types of applications can now be lodged electronically. For full details see the following website www.immi.gov.au/e_visa/business.htm

Permanent Entry to Australia
For nurses who choose not to be sponsored, it is necessary to pass a points test that considers a range of factors including skill, age, English language ability, specific work experience, and occupation. The immigration booklet titled General Skilled Migration (booklet no.1119) gives full details. This booklet is available on the immigration website as above. These applications need to be sent to : Adelaide Skilled Processing Centre DIMIA GPO BOX 1638 ADELAIDE SA 5001.

All Immigration enquiries can be directed to the following:

Phone: +61 3 9654 4115 , Email : skilledcentre@immi.gov.au

Additional information can be found on the following website for Nurses : www.immi.gov.au/migration/nurses.htm 24/7 Also have an Migration Agent who can assist with permanent residency applications. Andrea Wilson & Associates can be contacted on +61 2 92811036 or email on andreawilson@bigpond.com.au

24/7 nursing & Medical Services Australia

Nursing Registration Board Information

In July 2010 the Nursing registration board went national which means you only need to register in one state to be able to work nationally. This registration process for overseas nurse can be long and odorous so we recommend you start the process as soon as possible. Ideally before you come to Australia. Contact the registration board at www.aphra.com.au for more information.

You will need to find the form which says:

Application for general registration (graduated or trained overseas) as a Registered Nurse, Enrolled Nurse or Midwife. (FORM no AGOS-04)

Read more

Also look up

Frame work for the assessment of internationally qualified nurses.

Some of the requirements will be:

Fit to practice
This is a document sent form the regulation authority of the country you trained in to demonstrate you have no ressstrictions to practice as a nurse. Begin with providing proof of your registration from your nursing board overseas. This requires the nursing board to sent this information directly to Australia. This can take some time, so get on to it straight away.

English language competitience
The new registration standard requires all applicants who seek registration in Australia to demonstrate that they meet the registration standard on English language skills.

The evidence can be provided to the Board by:
Providing documentation that shows the applicant has completed five years' full-time equivalent of a combination of secondary and/or vocational and/or tertiary education, taught and assessed in English, in any of the seven recognised countries (Australia, Canada, New Zealand, the Republic of Ireland, South Africa, the United Kingdom and the United States of America) listed in the registration standard
For those applicants seeking registration as an enrolled nurse, the completion of five years' full-time equivalent education must include evidence of a minimum of one year full-time equivalent in a pre-registration program of study approved by the recognised nursing and/or midwifery regulatory body in one of seven recognised countries listed in the registration standard
For those applicants seeking registration as a registered nurse, the completion of five years' full-time equivalent education must include evidence of a minimum of two years' full-time equivalent in a pre-registration nursing program of study approved by the recognised nursing and/or midwifery regulatory body in one of the seven recognised countries listed in the registration standard; and
For those applicants seeking registration as a midwife, the completion of five years' full-time equivalent of education must include evidence of a minimum of two years' full-time equivalent in a pre-registration midwifery program of study approved by the recognised nursing and/or midwifery regulatory body in one of the seven recognised countries listed in the registration standard.

Applicants who cannot provide the evidence that they meet these requirements will need to demonstrate English language proficiency in accordance with the one of the two Board-approved language tests detailed in the registration standard. The requirements for these two language tests have not changed in the revised registration standard.

International English Language Testing System (IELTS) examination (Academic) with a minimum score of 7 in each of the four components of listening, reading, writing and speaking; and
ii. Occupational English Test (OET) with an overall pass, and with grades A or B only, in each of the four components of listening, reading, writing and speaking.

Criteria that must be met when submitting an English language test result include:
Test results should be obtained within two years of applying for registration
Test results must be obtained in one sitting
The applicant is responsible for the cost of the test and
The applicant must make arrangements for their test results to be provided to the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency (AHPRA) for verification.

An IELTS or OET result that is older than two years may be accepted if accompanied by documentary evidence that the applicant:
Has maintained active, continuous practice and/or employment as an enrolled nurse and/or as a registered nurse or midwife using English as the primary language of practice in any of the seven recognised countries listed in the standard and/or
has been enrolled continuously in a program of study taught and assessed in English and approved by the recognised nursing and/or midwifery regulatory body in any of the seven recognised countries listed in the standard. >

Applicants with registration as an enrolled nurse, registered nurse or midwife in New Zealand are deemed to have demonstrated English language proficiency and have met the requirements of this standard in accordance with the Trans-Tasman Mutual Recognition Act 1997(Cth

Hours of service.
You will be required to provide an original or certified copy of the evidence of the hours you have worked as a Registered Nurse.

Criminal History
100 points of ID certified

All documents must be certified and in English.

Current FEES for Registration
It costs approx $250 for a new Australian applicant. $450 for an overseas applicant and $115 for annual registration renewel.

Address and contact details for APHRA
Phone
Speak with a Customer Service Consultant
From within Australia on 1300 419 495 between 09:00am – 05:00pm Local Time From overseas on +61 3 8708 9001 between 09:00am – 05:00pm Australian Eastern Standard Time

Mail
Postal Address
AHPRA
G.P.O. Box 9958
Sydney NSW 2001

Office Location
Level 51, 680 George Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Website: www.ahpra.gov.au